Shea butter & BEESWAX

DSC_0080.jpg

Heal your skin

Benefits of Beeswax

Used cosmetically, Beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. It exfoliates, repairs damage, promotes the skin’s regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutants. Used in hair, Beeswax nourishes, conditions, and softens the strands while and promoting the hair’s luster.

Used medicinally, Beeswax helps soothe and facilitate the healing of abrasions. It prevents harmful bacteria from entering the body through chapped and broken skin and it provides the skin with a layer of protection against external irritants. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties benefit those who suffer from topical allergies or skin ailments, such as eczema and rosacea.

Health Benefits of Shea Butter

  • MOISTURISING: the strong concentration of fatty acids in Shea butter makes it an excellent natural moisturiser for your skin and hair.

  • INFLAMMATION REDUCTION: the high percentage of unsaponifiables (viz. triterpenes, tocopherol, phenols, sterols) constituting Shea butter, makes it a natural anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant for your skin.

  • SKIN SMOOTHING: the fatty acids (oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic) present in Shea butter are said to improve collagen reproduction of your skin and therefore give you a smoother skin while preventing aging.

  • STRETCH AND SCARE REDUCTION: the fatty acids in Shea butter will also support your skin in recovering scares and stretches by helping the collagen production.

Origin

Shea Butter or Karite (in French), comes from the berry fruit of the Shea tree, known scientifically as 'Vitellaria paradoxa'. It is indigenous to the savanna belt of sub-sahara Africa. Shea butter is extracted from the berry kernel. While in African rural areas the butter is supporting the alleviation of food insecurity proving a natural and local source of Crude Lipids and Minerals, the use of Shea Butter also extends to skin and hair care all over the world.

Beeswax,  is a natural substance generated and secreted by honey bees. Just like honey, Beeswax varies in color, depending on various factors related to the bees themselves as well as the flowers from which the honey is derived.

how to use shEa butter & BEESWAX

Simply apply on your skin. To maximise the benefits apply it on a daily basis. You can also add a drop of your chosen pure essential oil to improve the perfume of the butter. 

Shea butter & Beeswax can also be used for babies.